update to joomla 3.8 update

SupportCategory: Pre-sale Questionsupdate to joomla 3.8 update
baerbl greinecker asked 2 months ago
update to joomla 3.8 update
Rate this item

Hi – i updated to joomla 3.8, after the installation get 100% the administrator page was not more available, it showed no error – only whit page
 
the log in i can reach but the the administration side
 
frontend works as usuall
i missed a backup before the new installation – do you have a idea how i can fix the error?
 
http://www.arbeitskraft.ws
 
Thanks a lot!

Clemer Antony replied 2 months ago

Hi,,,

Du kannst es versuchen unter

[joomla-root]/administrator/modules/, der Verzeichnis “mod_sppagebuilder_admin_menu” umbennen zur “mod_sppagebuilder_admin_menu2”.

2 Answers
Best Answer
Clemer Antony answered 2 months ago
Answer for update to joomla 3.8 update
Rate this item

Arbeitskraft,
 
versuch mal :
 
Clemer Antony on October 6, 2017 at 4:50 pm

Hello guys,
if you have the same problem which I had:
Step 1: This is problem with SP Page Builder admin menu module, you can fix it by temporary by go to this directory [joomla-root]/administrator/modules/, and rename folder “mod_sppagebuilder_admin_menu” to “mod_sppagebuilder_admin_menu2”. (LTheme Admin post)
Step 2: Login as Admin
Step 3: Just make a database Repair: /administrator/index.php?option=com_installer&task=database.fix
Now, Backend works and shows properly with Joomla 3.8.1
It works in my Website and I hope to help you in this matter.
Regards,
C. Antony

admin Staff replied 2 months ago

Thank you very much for your info!

admin Staff answered 2 months ago
Answer for update to joomla 3.8 update
Rate this item

Hi,
Please read our blog https://ltheme.com/update-joomla-38-checklist-for-good-preparation-to-welcome-joomla-38/

eskişehir escort izmit Escort bursa escort bayan ankara escort bayan van escort bayan elazığ escort bayan erzurum escort bayan
Do you have problems after update your Joomla! website from version 3.x to Joomla! 3.8.1 ? See step by step how to solve it!
[[Black Friday Sale!!!] Get 50% OFF for all PRO template licenses or Club Memberships! (Don't miss! It's the best Deal in this Year) Get Coupon Now!